WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 6:
JAZZ: The North Wales Jazz Society presents John Hallam, with the Tom Kincaid Trio, at the White House, Rhuallt (8pm)
SING: Denbigh Community Choir at Eirianfa Community Centre, Denbigh (7pm)
MUSIC: Kinmel sessions acoustic music at the Kinmel Arms, Llandyrnog (7.30pm)
DIG: St Asaph Archaeology Society meeting at St Asaph Cricket Club (7.30pm)
FESTIVAL: Quiltfest 2019 at the Royal International Pavilion, Llangollen (until February 15)
STAGE: The Lady Vanishes at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.30pm)
MUSIC: The Royal Welsh College Symphony Orchestra presents Orchestradventure at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (11am)
FILM: Green Book at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (5 and 8pm)
DANCE: Strictly solo - beginners' Latin and ballroom dance class at the Stiwt, Rhosllannerchrugog (8.15pm)
STAGE: Tip Top presents Girls Night Out at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.45pm)
MOVIE: Stan & Ollie at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (7pm)
FILM: Mary Queen of Scots at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (7.30pm)
SCREEN: Three Identical Strangers at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (8pm)
STAGE: David O'Doherty at the William Aston Hall, Wrexham (8pm)
FILM: Senior screening of The Old Man and the Gun at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (2pm)
MOVIE: How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (4.30pm)
DANCE: Strictly solo - improvers' Latin and ballroom dance class at the Stiwt, Rhosllannerchrugog (7pm)
EXHIBITION: Jack Crabtree exhibition at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (until March 2)
MEDITATION: Breathing, meditation and relaxation evening at the Sun Inn, Rhyl (7.15pm)
CLASS: Beginners' evening yoga class at Trefnant Village Hall (7pm)
YOGA: Community yoga class at the Pentredwr and District Community Association, near Llangollen (7.30pm)
EXHIBITION: Alwyn Dempster Jones exhibition at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (until February 16)
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 7:
MUSIC: Ruthin Allstyles presents an acoustic singers' night at the Feathers Inn, Ruthin (8pm)
STAGE: The Lady Vanishes at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (2.30 and 7.30pm)
MUSIC: The Opera Boys at the Pavilion Theatre, Rhyl (7.30pm)
STAGE: Tip Top presents Girls Night Out at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.45pm)
FILM: Mary Queen of Scots at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (7.30pm)
CLASS: Mixed ability Hatha yoga class at Llanbedr DC Village Hall (10.45am)
SCREEN: Three Identical Strangers at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (8pm)
CLASS: Yoga with Steve at Llandegla Memorial Hall (6.30pm)
GIG: Eye Licker, Spam Javelin, Maines and Kill Trev at the North bar, Rhyl (9pm)
FILM: Green Book at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (5 and 8pm)
MOVIE: Dementia-friendly screening of West Side Story sing-a-long at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (2pm)
MUSIC: Harbour Moon at the Nag's Head, Wrexham (7.30pm)
MOVIE: How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (4.30pm)
YOGA: Yinyasa yoga class at Llanbedr DC Village Hall (6.30pm)
MIC: Open mic at Ty Pawb, Wrexham (7.30pm)
FILM: Mary Queen of Scots at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (7pm)
DANCE: Beginners' Strictly Come dancing class for couples at Turbo Dance Studio, Rhos, Wrexham (7pm)
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 8:
FILM: Denbigh Film Club presents My Week With Marilyn at Theatr Twm o'r Nant, Denbigh (doors 7pm, film 7.30pm)
MOVIE: New Dot Cinema presents The Miseducation of Cameron Post at Llangollen Town Hall (7.30pm)
MUSIC: Candelas at Awen Meirion, Bala (1pm)
GIG: Crash Landing at the Sun Inn, Llangollen (9pm)
TRIBUTE: Ga Ga – A Tribute to Queen at the Pavilion Theatre, Rhyl (7.30pm)
STAGE: The Lady Vanishes at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.30pm)
ELVES: Ben & Holly's Little Kingdom at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (4pm)
SCREENING: Encore screening of NT – The Tragedy of King Richard the Second at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (4pm)
SPOOKY: Ghost hunt at Nantclwyd y Dre, Ruthin (9pm)
STAGE: Tip Top presents Girls Night Out at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.45pm)
QUESTION: Quiz night at the Crown Hotel, Llandegla (8.30pm)
MOVIE: Papillon at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (7.30pm)
SPORT: Denbigh Badminton Club presents a club evening and social at Denbigh Leisure Centre (7pm)
ART: Friday art group at Prestatyn Library (10am)
GIG: Colin T Jones at the Blue Lion Inn, Cwm, Dyserth (8pm)
FILM: Stan & Ollie at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (8pm)
GIG: Serious Bizness at the Bank of Conwy, Conwy (9pm)
MUSIC: Devilfire at the Tivoli, Buckley (7pm)
MEDIUM: An evening of mediumship with Trinity Rose at Coffee V, Llandudno (6.30pm)
GIG: Rockmisfits at the Parish, Wrexham (10pm)
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 9:
STAGE: The Lady Vanishes at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (2.30 and 7.30pm)
ELVES: Ben & Holly's Little Kingdom at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (10am, 1 and 4pm)
TRIBUTE: Michael starring Ben at the Pavilion Theatre, Rhyl (7.30pm)
GIG: Chasing Rubies at the Plough, St Asaph (9pm)
MUSIC: The Swillers at the Sun Inn, Llangollen (9pm)
POETRY: Hollie McNish: Plum Book Tour at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (8pm)
MUSIC: HMS Morris, Seazoo, Ani Glass and Blind Wilkie McEnroe at Ty Pawb, Wrexham (11am)
LAUGHS: Russell Kane at the William Aston Hall, Wrexham (8pm)
STAGE: Tip Top presents Girls Night Out at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (2.45 and 7.45pm)
MOVIE: Papillon at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (7.30pm)
FILM: Stan & Ollie at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (2pm (ST / AD subtitles / audio description) 5 and 8pm)
GRAFFITI: Young Creatives present Graffiti Club at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (1.30pm)
CONCERT: Rhuddlan Mayor's charity winter concert, with Llansilin Choir, at St Mary's Church, Rhuddlan (7pm)
FILM: Anorac at Ty Pawb, Wrexham (1.30pm)
CLASS: A life drawing class at Myrtle House Gift Gallery, St Asaph (2.30pm)
SCREEN: Spiderman: Into The Spider-Verse at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (11am)
GIG: One Syllable Explosion and Sash Cash at the North bar, Rhyl (9pm)
MARKET: Flea market at Llandudno Town Hall (9am)
MUSIC: The Phonics at the Rock Suite, Wrexham (9.35pm)
FLYERS: Young Creatives present Young Flyers at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (10am)
GIG: Chasing Shadows at 1891 Rhyl (9pm)
MUSIC: Tony Scarth as Tom Jones at the Wynnstay Arms Hotel, Wrexham (9pm)
GIG: Queens of Rock and Guitar Godz at the Tivoli, Buckley (7pm)
COMEDY: Sean Percival, Danny Sutcliffe, Tony Basnett and Darcie Silver at the Parish Hall, Chirk (7pm)
GIG: Colin T Jones live at The Castle Hotel, Abergele (9pm)
DANCE: Valentine's social dance at Mochdre Village Hall (7.30pm)
GIG: Supa Nova at the Blue Bell, Conwy (9pm)
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 10:
MUSIC: Pum Cynnig i Gymro, Wojenna Narzeczona and Bride of War at Ty Pawb, Wrexham (2pm)
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 11:
STAGE: Kinky Boots at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (7.30pm)
DANCE: Denbighshire Youth Dance Company at HWB Dinbych (5pm)
FILM: Stan & Ollie at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (2pm)
BUZZ: The South Clwyd Beekeepers' Association presents A Bee Inspector Calls - a report from the regional bee inspector at Llysfasi Collegs (7pm)
MOVIE: Papillon at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (7.30pm)
DANCE: NEW Dance presents a ballroom / Latin and Salsa class at the Royal International Pavilion, Llangollen (7pm)
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 12:
STAGE: Kinky Boots at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (7.30pm)
MUSIC: Organ and keyboard player David Ingley at Rhyl Town Hall (doors 7pm, concert 7.30pm)
CLASS: Tai chi at Rhewl Pavilion (6.30pm)
YOGA: Mixed ability Hatha yoga class at Llanbedr DC Village Hall (6.30pm)
MOVIE: Subtitled screening of The Favourite at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (7.30pm)
PAINT: The Paint Republic paint party at the Drovers Arms, Rhewl (7pm)
FILM: Stan & Ollie at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (5 and 8pm)
CLASS: Gentle yoga and exercise class at Llanbedr DC Village Hall (11.15am)
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here